Skip to main content

Table 2 Biokinetic modelling parameters for delineated regions

From: Human biodistribution and internal dosimetry of 4-[ 18F]fluorobenzyl-dexetimide: a PET radiopharmaceutical for imaging muscarinic acetylcholine receptors in the brain and heart

RegionActivity uptake model aFit parameters bCumulative activity
  C0 (%)C1 (%)α (min−1)β (min−1)(MBq h/MBq)
Spleen12.5170.1790.026240.000170.02659
Lungs116.0645.3760.064230.007720.16487
Thyroid10.2390.1090.090560.009090.00266
Kidneys11.6601.4000.088430.008390.03360
Heart contents12.4700.7630.022770.003770.04591
Stomach contents10.8810.00.012920.00.01354
Large intestine10.6650.00.008790.00.01408
Small intestine11.0840.00.007020.00.02680
Muscle tissue126.7710.00.006920.00.65455
Remaining tissue123.3140.00.007080.00.56611
Blood clearance cd158.6241.390.078240.00690N/A
Myocardium (LV) d20.2010.6300.134250.029710.00872
Red marrow20.9832.4390.050470.005320.09511
Brain22.4854.0720.094230.007150.16301
Liver226.8148.1760.017040.013600.42313
Bladder model A0,full (%)λfill (min−1)void time 1void time 2 
    (min)(min) 
Bladder36.30340.0232934.92162.360.10400
  1. aNumbering refers to the equation number in the text
  2. bThe parameters specified are applicable over the domain of 0≤t≤190 min
  3. cBlood clearance refers to a peak normalised percentage activity concentration in the blood
  4. dLeft ventricular (LV) myocardium and blood were incorporated into heart contents and remainder tissue in the dosimetric analysis